NTSB Identification: CEN09CA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 05, 2008 in Hutchinson, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N5556R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane he was flying impacted a bird during landing while on a local flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The bird that the airplane struck while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months