NTSB Identification: ERA09CA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 05, 2008 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: BEECH 35-C33, registration: N5891J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing at his home airport and requested runway 32 since the winds were reported from 320 at 6 knots. Dusk lighting conditions prevailed. The final approach is initially over trees, then opens into a cleared area where approach lights are positioned. After crossing over the trees on short final, the airplane seemed to drop and the pilot added power. The airplane contacted the approach lights and the airport perimeter fence before coming to a stop in the grass adjacent to the runway. The FAA inspector examined the airplane after the accident and found no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. The pilot concluded that he may have hit an air pocket.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper glide path during the final approach, resulting in a collision with the airport approach lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months