NTSB Identification: CEN09RA052
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, November 03, 2008 in Punta Chivato, Mexico
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N200JL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 3, 2008 at approximately 1800 pacific standard time (PST) a twin-engine turbo prop, Beechcraft BE200, N200JL, was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Punta Chivato Airstrip, located near Punto Chivato, Baja California Sur, Mexico. The pilot, sole occupant received fatal injuries. The aircraft was observed to barely clear a small hill after departure and appeared to loose airspeed and slow it's climb. It was observed then to stall and impact the ground. There was a post crash fire that consumed the majority of the airplane. The flight was originating at the time.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2008 | Index of months