NTSB Identification: CEN09CA050
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 2008 in Chadron, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: AERONCA 7CCM, registration: N2259E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that he was interested in purchasing the single-engine tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot added that during the take-off, approximately 40-50 feet into the air, the engine lost power. The pilot also stated that he tried to turn back to the runway but was unable. The airplane's tail hit the ground first, followed by the main wheels. An examination of the airplane and engine by the FAA failed to identify any preimpact abnormalities. A check of the runway and accident site revealed tire skid marks (on the runway) pointing to the crash site. The marks continued onto the grass, with the tracks corresponding to the landing gear of Aeronca. At one point along the path, the ground had four deep cuts, with the first two cuts measuring about 12-inches deep. The ground scars were consistent with a rotating propeller, being driven. A review of the pilot's certificate revealed that he was issued a student pilot certificate in April 1990 and did not have any flight instructor endorsements.
The pilot did not submit a NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Accident/Incident Report, as requested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months