NTSB Identification: ERA09WA037
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 2008 in Timehri, Guyana
Aircraft: BEECH 65A90, registration:
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On November 1, 2008, at about 1654 universal coordinated time, a Beechcraft King Air 65-A90, N87V, owned and operated by Dynamic AvLease incorporated, was reported missing when it did not return from a geological surveying mission in a remote area of Guyana. The airline transport-rated pilot, commercial-rated co-pilot, and passenger are missing. The flight originated from the Cheddi Jagan International Airport, Georgetown, Guyana, earlier that day.
According to the aircraft operator, about six aircraft were used to search the area for the missing airplane on November 2, 2008. For two weeks the air search continued and the airplane was not located. The Guyanese Government has called off the air search, and the ground search is ongoing.
The accident investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Guyana. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:
Zulficar Mohamed
Head of the Guyana Civil Aviation Authority
Phone: 592-624-0586
This report is for information purposes only and contains only information released by the Government of Guyana.Index for Nov2008 | Index of months