NTSB Identification: CEN09CA046
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 02, 2008 in Socorro, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: HEMP TIMOTHY LEGACY 200, registration: N273TE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a landing to 5,841-foot long runway, the private pilot crossed the runway threshold at 110 knots at 50 feet above ground level. The pilot attempted to perform a "soft landing" which resulted in a longer flare distance. After touchdown, insufficient runway remained to allow the airplane to be stopped on the prepared surface. The airplane departed the end of the runway and was substantially damaged. The pilot was able to egress without assistance. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he would have maintained a slower airspeed on final approach and shortened the flare distance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to land with sufficient runway to stop the airplane on the runway. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's speed on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months