NTSB Identification: CEN09CA048
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 03, 2008 in Spring, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N47221
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a full-stop landing, the solo student pilot's improper flare resulted in a "bounced landing." During the recovery, the airplane began to porpoise. The airplane's third contact with the runway occurred in a nose-low attitude, collapsing the airplane's nose landing gear and damaging the airplane's firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the student pilot to apply appropriate actions following a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months