NTSB Identification: CEN09CA049
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 03, 2008 in Blaine, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2008
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N558SR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that a deer impacted the airplane during the night takeoff roll just prior to rotation. The deer impacted the nose and left wing resulting in substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deer impacting the airplane during takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months