NTSB Identification: ANC09WA008
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 2008 in Kadena Air Base, Japan, Japan
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N4961
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 24, 2008, about 1830 Japan Standard Time, a Cessna 172H airplane, N4961R, sustained substantial damage when it collided with a power line and the ground during a forced landing, about 35 miles north-northwest of the Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan. The airplane, owned by the U.S. Air Force and operated by the pilot, was returning to Kadena Air Base from the Amami International Airport when the engine lost power. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot received serious injuries, and three passengers aboard were not injured.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2008 | Index of months