NTSB Identification: CEN09CA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 2008 in Lamar, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N3758P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on final approach when he used rudder to correct for drift. The airplane touched down while not aligned with the runway, struck the ground with its wing tip, and slid off of the edge of the runway. The nose wheel collapsed when it hit a shallow ditch, and the airplane flipped on its back. There was substantial damage to both wings, engine mounts, vertical fin and rudder, but no injuries to the solo pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months