NTSB Identification: WPR09CA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 2008 in San Manuel, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-135, registration: N2468A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to perform a soft-field landing, had full flaps selected, and was managing the descent with the throttle control. As the airplane transitioned to short final, it was configured in a nose-high stabilized approach with full flaps. The pilot added right rudder in attempt to gain visibility out the window straight ahead. With the airplane about 20 to 30 feet above ground level (agl) and 100 feet from the threshold, the pilot applied power to arrest the descent. The increase in power in combination with the rudder input resulted in the airplane's left wing contacting the ground. The pilot further added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain lateral aircraft control that resulted in collision with terrain during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months