NTSB Identification: CEN09CA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 2008 in Mack, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: HARTTER LENNY J BEARHAWK, registration: N3119X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing when he used right rudder to correct for drift and inadvertently applied uneven right braking. The left main gear on the experimental amateur built airplane then collapsed causing the left wing and the propeller to strike the runway. There was substantial damage to the left wing, but no injuries to the solo pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main landing gear which resulted in the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months