NTSB Identification: ERA09CA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 2008 in Bridgeport, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-5B, registration: N4540L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot of the Grumman AA5B stated he was maneuvering in his local training area when he experienced symptoms of "vertigo." The pilot was on a westerly heading in the late afternoon, looking through the propeller, at the onset of the symptoms. He managed to navigate back to his home airport, but during the landing, lost directional control, departed the runway, and collided with an airport sign. The pilot was not injured, but examination of his medical records revealed he was treated by a physician for symptoms of vertigo in the days following the accident. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airplane Flying Handbook (FAA-H-8083-3A), flicker vertigo is defined as: "A disorienting condition caused from flickering light off the blades of the propeller."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing and while suffering symptoms of vertigo. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months