NTSB Identification: ERA09LA033B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 01, 2008 in Plymouth, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N2139N
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Piper Cherokee (PA-32-260) was practicing a global-positioning-system (GPS) instrument approach in visual meteorological conditions without a safety observer onboard. Another pilot, in a Piper Dakota (PA-28-236), was also navigating inbound to the airport via GPS. Both pilots stated that they made inbound radio calls, during which they didn't hear each other, but heard a response from an airplane on the ground. The Dakota subsequently overtook the Cherokee and impacted its right side, peeling back the roof. The Dakota then descended, coming to rest inverted in trees, while the Cherokee entered a spin until a low-level recovery, followed by a descent into a river.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Piper Dakota (PA-28-236) pilot's failure to see and avoid the Piper Cherokee (PA-32-260). Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months