NTSB Identification: WPR09LA029
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 29, 2008 in Mesa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N421PC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the conclusion of the business flight, the pilot placed the landing gear selector in the down position. The gear did not extend. Then, the pilot attempted to extend the gear using the emergency procedure, and he was similarly unsuccessful. The pilot landed with the gear partially extended. The airplane swerved off the runway and was substantially damaged. An examination of the landing gear system revealed that an aluminum hydraulic line had ruptured at a 45-degree bend near the location of an Adel clamp. The subsequent loss of fluid rendered the primary and emergency gear extension systems inoperative.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the hydraulic landing gear extension systems due to a ruptured line. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months