NTSB Identification: CEN09CA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 26, 2008 in Carroll, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N333AE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had rented the airplane from the operator and arrived at Arthur N Neu Airport (CIN) earlier in the day. The pilot was taxiing the airplane to the runway for departure when the airplane flipped over due to high winds and sustained substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper preflight planning/decision made by the pilot in attempting a taxi in high wind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months