NTSB Identification: CEN09CA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 18, 2008 in Salina, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2008
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N3112Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on final approach in his single-engine airplane when the engine stopped producing power shortly after he switched fuel tanks. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and made a forced landing on a road near the airport. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the firewall near the left engine mount. When baterry power was applied, the left fuel guage indicated it was empty and the right fuel tank was between 1/4- and 1/2-full. No mechanical deficiencie were noted with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly manage the available fuel supply, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months