NTSB Identification: CEN09CA042
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, October 27, 2008 in Ingleside, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N1714F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a heading of 310 degrees, the airplane went off the left side of the runway and nosed over. Winds were from 010 degrees at 27 knots. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the Cessna 172H is 090 degrees at 15 knots. Using the Crosswind Component Chart, it was computed that the crosswind component for the airplane was 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land in crosswind conditions, leading to his inability to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident were the crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months