NTSB Identification: ANC09LA007
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 2008 in Wasilla, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: N1392H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot began his preflight inspection of his airplane for a local personal flight by rocking the wings, and he heard fuel sloshing in the wing fuel tanks. After starting the engine, the pilot noted that the left fuel gauge was indicating about 10 gallons and the right tank was indicating about 15 gallons. The pilot indicated that he taxied the length of the runway before takeoff and made a 180-degree right turn at the end while adding engine power for the takeoff run. About 100 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power and the pilot switched to the right fuel tank, but the engine did not restart before the airplane descended into trees and impacted the ground. The pilot said that after the accident he noticed that the left wing fuel tank contained about 3 gallons and the right tank contained about 10 to 15 gallons. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that the pilot thought that he may have starved the engine of fuel since the left tank only had about 3 gallons of fuel in it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power in flight due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months