NTSB Identification: CEN09LA039
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 26, 2008 in Winnsboro, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CHAMBERLIN VICTOR WAYNE MINIMAX, registration: N8637L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a local pleasure flight the pilot returned to the airport in preparation for a night landing. While approaching the airport he observed another airplane maneuvering around the airport but was unsure of the other pilot’s intentions. Following a pattern entry on the downwind leg and a short base leg the pilot turned onto final approach. Moments later the pilot observed the other airplane also on final approach. While maneuvering in an attempt to avoid the other airplane, the accident airplane impacted static wires and subsequently the ground. The airplane came to rest in an inverted position and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane’s flight controls. In addition, he reported that he had not been using an aircraft radio at the time of the accident. The Safety Board's Investigator-In-Charge repeatedly attempted to contact the pilot of the other airplane to no avail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from static wires while maneuvering to avoid another airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months