NTSB Identification: ANC08CA108
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 2008 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N3573Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was taking off from an off-airport site, ferrying supplies from a hunting camp under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He reported that the takeoff was unremarkable until he started the initial climb. He said the airplane would not accelerate or climb, and descended into willows off the end of the runway. The pilot said that when he examined the airplane after the accident, he found a blue tarp behind the wreckage. He said the tarp had been placed on low brush to mark the departure end of the takeoff area, and he believed that the tarp must have snagged on the tailwheel during takeoff, and kept the airplane from climbing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tarp used as a marker at the departure end of the takeoff area. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months