NTSB Identification: CEN09LA036
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 26, 2008 in Justin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N1846Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said, "Upon landing, the nose of the airplane pitched down, making the airplane uncontrollable and [it] tipped on its back." He also wrote that he didn't know why the airplane pitched down. He told an Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he just "lost it." A postaccident inspection revealed no preimpact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months