NTSB Identification: WPR09CA023
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 22, 2008 in Temecula, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N8356R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) was showing the student how to make a landing approach to 2,500-foot mean sea level hilly terrain. The student had about 13 hours of total flying experience, and the CFI was handling the controls. According to the CFI, the first approach to the landing site was uneventful. During the second approach the low rotor rpm warning horn activated. The CFI reported that he tried to "milk collective and get it back," but he was not successful. The CFI opined that the wind direction may have changed, and he attempted to redirect the helicopter's course into the wind. The CFI was unable to regain rpm and stop the descent. The helicopter impacted the field and rolled over. The CFI reported that when the accident occurred, the helicopter was operating near its maximum certificated gross weight. The out of ground effect hover ceiling was about 3,000 feet, and the density altitude was about 3,200 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during a simulated approach to landing under variable wind, and high density altitude conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months