NTSB Identification: CEN09LA035
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 2008 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N64055
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After making three touch-and-go landings in "choppy" weather at a nearby airport, the pilot returned to her home airport and was cleared to land on runway 29R. She thought the wind was "well within [her] ability level." On base leg, tower changed the landing runway to 29L. She thought the wind was "acceptable...even with the crosswind component," and she did not request a crosswind runway. She "crabbed" the airplane into the gusty crosswind and the airplane was blown to the left of, and "almost perpendicular to," the runway. As the airplane entered ground effect and was over the grass, the pilot added power "in an attempt to get enough altitude and speed to bring the airplane back over the runway." When the pilot realized this was futile, the pilot added full power in a go-around attempt. The airplane stalled and struck the ground. The pilot stated, "I remember trying to force the nose down and I couldn't get it down quickly enough. I got higher off the ground...I think parallel to the runway, then [the air]plane pulled to the left even with holding right rudder, tipped over left and seemed to bounce off the ground and then hit the ground facing south." The recorded wind at the airport was from 300 degrees at 12 knots. No gusts were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in an inadvertent stall, during a landing attempt. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months