NTSB Identification: WPR09LA021
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 23, 2008 in Coolidge, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172A, registration: N7822T
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during initial climb at 300 feet above ground level. The pilot attempted to restart the engine to no avail, reversed course, and descended into the ground short of the departure runway. The pilot held a Federal Aviation Administration airframe and powerplant mechanic certificate, and he owned and maintained the airplane. During the subsequent examination of the airplane, water was found in the fuel strainer and carburetor. Also, several maintenance-related discrepancies were observed, including frayed electrical cords in the cockpit, missing placards, a finger-tight fuel line, and hornets' nests in the empennage and the horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months