NTSB Identification: ERA09LA026
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 22, 2008 in Foley, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N7919T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a run-up and magneto check before attempting to take off with full power. The airplane rose about 30 feet on takeoff, stalled, and then impacted the runway. The pilot, who last received a medical certificate on May 13, 1972, and reported no flight time on his medical application, was attempting to fly an airplane that was 4 years out of annual inspection and had been tied down for the last 3 years outside. Attempts to obtain information from the pilot were unsuccessful. The owner stated that the pilot was also a mechanic and obtained a ferry permit for the flight. However, the Federal Aviation Administration found no record of a request or issuance of a ferry permit. In addition, no preimpact damage to or failures of the engine or airframe were identified during on-scene examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb, resulting in a stall and collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months