NTSB Identification: CEN09LA031A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 22, 2008 in Whitewater, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3389D
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Cessna 180, he was descending westbound from 16,500 feet to 8,500 feet. As he passed 10,500 feet, he peered out the passenger window, hoping to catch a glimpse of deer. At approximately 10,000 feet, his passenger yelled and he saw the other airplane approaching head-on. He dove his airplane, then felt an impact. He made a forced landing in a field and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot of the other airplane, he was climbing eastbound between 9,500 and 10,500 feet into the sun when he heard a loud "bang" and thought that he had struck a bird. He elected to return to the airport to have the damage assessed. After several unsuccessful attempts to lower the nose gear, the pilot landed the airplane with the nose gear up. The airplane skidded on its nose for approximately 300 feet before coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Both pilots' failure to see and avoid the other airplane. Contributing factors in this accident were the Cessna 180 pilot's attention being diverted and the Cessna 210 pilot's vision being affected by the sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months