NTSB Identification: CEN09RA030
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 21, 2008 in Ciudad Victoria, Mexico
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: XB-KPF
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 21, 2008 at approximately 1710 central daylight time a Cessna 310, Mexican Registration XB-KPF experienced a loss of power on takeoff from Pedro J. Mendez Airport, Ciudad Victoria, Tamaulipas, Mexico. The pilot attempted to return to the airport and aircraft impacted level desert terrain 45 degrees off to the right of the side of the departure end of the runway. The pilot and the 4 passengers were fatally injured. The filght was destined for Nuevo Laredo, Teamaulipas, Mexico.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2008 | Index of months