NTSB Identification: WPR09CA020
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 21, 2008 in Hollister, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: ROYSE DAVID AVID C AEROBAT, registration: N967DR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he departed with the intention of flying around the traffic pattern to maintain his flying currency. After a few minutes, he approached runway 23 and attempted to land. The pilot stated that the wind was from a northerly direction at 7-10 knots and was gusty. The pilot entered a sideslip to maintain runway alignment. As the airplane crossed the threshold, it suddenly lost lift and descended until it impacted the runway, bounced, and then nosed over. The airplane came to rest in an inverted attitude adjacent to the south side of the runway, about 350 feet upwind of the runway's landing threshold. The airplane's rudder and wing lift struts were bent. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunctions occurred with the airplane and that its engine operated normally. The pilot also reported that he was flying his airplane under his sport pilot license and that no aviation medical certificate was required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain airplane control during the landing flare. Contributing to the accident were the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months