NTSB Identification: ERA09LA025
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 21, 2008 in Wingate, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/22/2010
Aircraft: MOSES TIM C QUICKSILVER, registration: N184GT
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and the student pilot just landed from a cross country instructional flight. They decided to conduct additional traffic pattern work and took off from the grass strip. During the takeoff, when the airplane was 200 feet above the ground, there was a total loss of engine power. The flight instructor elected to allow the student handle the emergency. They were not able to return to the grass strip and elected to land in a rough corn field. The airplane landed flat with the left main wheel touching first. When the nose tire touched the ground the airplane flipped over. The forward section of airframe structure, where the student pilot was seated, collapsed. An examination of the engine revealed a fractured crankshaft near the number 2 piston journal section. The airplaneās maintenance records did not provide any history on the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a fractured crankshaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months