NTSB Identification: DFW08CA219
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 20, 2008 in ST. LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA46-500TP, registration: N618MA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing at the destination airport, the pilot failed to lower the landing gear. The airplane settled on the runway centerline gear up, departed the right side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. The pilot was able to egress the airplane without assistance. Damage was discovered to the airplane's left wing leading edge, belly, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was placed in the down position prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months