NTSB Identification: WPR09CA018
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 2008 in Big Bear, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2008
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N65HP
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was a certified flight instructor (CFI), submitted a written statement. She had departed from a local airport and received flight following to her destination. After obtaining the wind information, which she recalled reporting winds from 240 degrees at 5 knots, gusting to 17 knots, she entered a left downwind for runway 26. The pilot landed on the runway and the airplane swerved to the right, departing the runway surface and impacting a parked airplane, a vehicle, and an airport hangar. The Safety Board investigator interviewed a CFI that departed from the same airport and was landing at the same destination as the accident flight. He also obtained flight following and overheard the communication between air traffic control and the accident pilot, and then landed behind her. He indicated that the winds were reported from 220 degrees at 5 knots. During the landing, the airplane went past the final approach leg and then entered a 270-degree turn to enter back into the traffic pattern. When the airplane entered onto the final leg he looked down and saw a cloud of dust. Approximately 5 minutes after the accident, an aviation routine weather report (METAR) for the airport was reporting, in part, winds from 240 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months