NTSB Identification: WPR09CA017B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 19, 2008 in Buckeye, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206A, registration: N4807F
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of a Piper L-4 airplane reported that shortly after he started the taxi roll from the parking area, he initiated a shallow turn toward the taxiway. As he reached the taxiway he steered to follow the centerline, however, the airplane continued to turn to the right. He reported, in part, that the left brake inputs were not responsive and the airplane continued to the right and collided with a standing occupied Cessna. Both airplanes sustained substantial damage, but neither the solo airline transport pilot of the Piper, or the commercial pilot and five passengers (skydivers) aboard the Cessna, were injured. Post accident examination of the Piper's brake assembly by inspectors from the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no evidence of abnormal wear or fluid leaks. The inspectors performed a function test on the brake systems and reported the assemblies did not properly engage when the brake pedals were actuated. The inspectors reported that the brake fluid reservoirs were low. The right side reservoir contained approximately three-quarters of total capacity and the left side reservoir contained approximately one-half of total capacity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Another airplanes total loss of wheel brakes while taxing which resulted in the pilot of the other aircraft colliding with a standing aircraft. Contributing to the accident was the other airplanes low brake hydraulic fluid. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months