NTSB Identification: SEA08CA210
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 25, 2008 in Smith, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/2008
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-2325, registration: N5670A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had made three touch and go landings on the dry lake. On the fourth landing he applied too much brake pressure, which resulted in a propeller strike and the airplane nosing over on its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, vertical stabilizer, and left wing tip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months