NTSB Identification: SEA08LA200
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 14, 2008 in Napavine, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9268D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Soon after liftoff, the pilot made a steeply-banked right turn of more than 90 degrees in order to make a low pass by the house of a friend. As he flew by the friend's house, with the airplane still in a steep right bank, the airplane's right wing tip clipped a greenhouse/potting shed in the neighbor's yard. After contacting the shed, the airplane continued on for about 150 feet before impacting the corner of a hangar owned by the pilot. According to a witness in the yard where the shed was located, the airplane's engine sounded like it was running smooth and strong, and it appeared that the pilot was in control up until the time the airplane clipped the shed. There was no evidence of any pre-impact malfunction of the airplane's engine, flight controls, or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to make a low-altitude pass, and his failure to maintain clearance from all structures while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months