NTSB Identification: LAX08WA303
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Icelandair
Incident occurred Thursday, September 18, 2008 in Cork, Ireland
Aircraft: BOEING 757, registration: TF-FIV
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 18, 2008, a Boeing 757-200, TF-FIV, experienced heat and smoke emanating from an in-flight entertainment system audio jack, located in a passenger arm rest. The incident occurred during cruise flight about 2 hours after the airplane departed Barcelona Airport, Barcelona, Spain. After the smoke was observed, the entertainment system was shut down and the flight continued without further incident to Keflavik International Airport, Reykjanesbaer, Iceland.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2008 | Index of months