NTSB Identification: CEN09LA014
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 08, 2008 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N703KP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the propeller's rpms unexpectedly increased to approximately 2,900. After an attempt to reduce the rpms via the propeller governor failed, the pilot was successful by reducing the engine throttle. Seconds later the engine began to make a "knocking noise" before complete engine power was lost. The pilot performed a forced landing to a rough field, resulting in a hard landing. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Moments later the airplane caught fire and was fully engulfed in flames. An examination of the engine revealed that the oil filter adapter housing contained a fracture that allowed the engine oil to escape, resulting in oil starvation and a subsequent engine seizure. Reportedly this was the first flight since the airplane's annual inspection and the last oil filter change. Due to thermal damage to the oil filter adapter and oil filter, the reason for the fractured oil filter adapter could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to a fracture in the oil filter adapter housing. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months