NTSB Identification: WPR09CA011
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 11, 2008 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2572N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final for landing, the landing gear of the airplane struck a semi truck that was traveling on a road perpendicular to the runway at the approach end. The pilot had performed 10 full stop landings at the accident airport and was on approach for the 11th landing when the accident occurred. After impacting the trailer, the airplane landed on its belly and came to rest short of the runway. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented had he flown a higher approach. The driver and passenger in the vehicle stated that they had observed the airplane flying toward them and that it appeared low. Even though the airplane seemed low, the vehicle occupants thought it would clear the truck's trailer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path while on final approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months