NTSB Identification: CEN09CA011
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 12, 2008 in Santa Fe, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N9100A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who held a private pilot certificate with a glider-aero tow-only rating, was receiving flight instruction in her recently purchased conventional-landing-gear airplane. The pilot also wanted to add a powered rating to her certificate. After performing various maneuvers in the practice area, the pilot and instructor returned to the airport and made a normal full flaps landing on runway 20. The pilot was flying and the instructor was handling the flaps and coaching the student. Upon touchdown, the tail wheel bounced slightly and the airplane began to drift to the left. The instructor attempted to correct the drift with opposite rudder. The airplane swerved to the right and tilted left. The left wingtip struck the ground and the airplane nosed down. The left wing spar and aileron were bent. At the time of the accident, the recorded wind was 240 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delay in taking timely control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months