NTSB Identification: ERA09LA013
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 12, 2008 in Mohawk, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: Sabre Tukan, registration: N75604
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported strong gusting wind from the east, but the pilot elected to take off to the west. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft dragged the left wing on the turf runway and nearly collided with a camper. The aircraft climbed between 100 and 150 feet above ground level, and made a “hard left turn” before it entered a nose-down descent and impacted terrain. Witnesses described the engine sound as “wide open” throughout the takeoff and accident sequence. A search of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)records revealed that the pilot held no pilot certificates, nor was there any record of his applying for an FAA medical certificate. A family member reported that the pilot elected to take his first flight in the aircraft solo and without prior instruction. Toxicology testing was consistent with impairment due to recent use of marijuana and a prescription painkiller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control in flight due to a lack of flight experience or instruction. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to the recent use of marijuana and a prescription painkiller. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months