NTSB Identification: WPR09LA009
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 10, 2008 in Placerville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N7418E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to entering the airport’s airspace, the pilot attempted to obtain traffic advisories via the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF); however, he received no response. Upon arrival, he overflew the airport to check the wind direction, and made a right-hand entry to the traffic pattern. The pilot stated that he was on a 1/2-mile final, but was still high, so he put the airplane in a forward slip to lose altitude. About 200 feet above the ground he recovered to level flight, but was still too high. He decided to go around and pushed the throttle full in, but the engine did not respond. After checking the settings, he reduced the throttle and then pushed it in again, with no response. The pilot stated that due to obstacles at the end of the runway, he decided to make a forced landing on the remaining last half of the runway. He pushed the nose toward the runway. When the airplane was about 10 to 15 feet above the ground he pitched up and the airplane landed flat on all three landing gear. The nose landing gear collapsed after he applied the brakes, which allowed the propeller blades to strike the ground. The front engine cowling, nose landing gear, and the left wing spar sustained structural damage. A witness to the accident reported that the airplane landed with an 8- to 10-knot tailwind. A visual examination of the engine revealed no catastrophic preimpact anomalies. A post accident engine ground run was performed with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months