NTSB Identification: CEN09CA008
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 01, 2008 in Crookston, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N251ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was established on final approach for runway 31 (4,300 feet by 75 feet, dry asphalt) and "everything was on track." When the airplane crossed the threshold, he reduced engine power and began the landing flare. After touchdown, the student pilot applied the brakes, which resulted in a skid and he was unable to maintain control. The airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement and came to rest in a ditch. The left main landing gear collapsed. The student pilot was performing his first landing on his initial solo flight at the time of the accident. He noted that the skies were clear and the winds were calm. The pilot reported that he had accumulated 13 hours total flight time, with 9 hours in the same make and model airplane. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies associated with a pre impact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the student pilot's limited flight experience. Additional factors were the presence of the ditch adjacent to the runway and the resulting collapse of the left main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months