NTSB Identification: WPR09CA007
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 09, 2008 in Henderson, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T206H, registration: N206TT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passengers reported that during the landing roll, on runway 17R, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the runway and into a ditch. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the right wing and firewall. Reported winds about 1/2 hour prior to the accident were from 220 degrees at 26 knots, with gusts to 31 knots. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found by the FAA inspector during his examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months