NTSB Identification: ANC09TA005
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 08, 2008 in Kenai, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N9380N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot landed on a remote airstrip and was taxiing to the end of the landing area. He began to turn the airplane around, but the elevator struck an area of low brush along the edge of the strip. The elevator received structural damage and required replacement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from high vegetation while taxiing after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months