NTSB Identification: ANC09LA004B
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 07, 2008 in Bethel, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 208B, registration: N411GV
Injuries: 1 Minor,17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N411GV, a Cessna 208B, was taxiing south on Taxiway C towards the runway. A second Cessna 208B, N1229C, was exiting toward the east from the runway at Taxiway B. The ground controller told N29C, "taxi to park on the right, use caution for company traffic." The controller mistakenly thought the two airplanes were from the same company. No caution was issued to N1GV to move to the right to avoid N29C. The left wingtips of each airplane collided at the intersection of Taxiways B and C. The controller did not instruct either airplane to hold or give way to the other, and the intersection was not large enough to accommodate them both at the same time. Each airplane received structural damage to their wingtips and fuselages. The FAA's Air Traffic Controller's Handbook contains instructions and phraseology for use by air traffic controllers to marshal the movement of aircraft on the airport's movement area, and that specific phraseology was not used. Following the accident, the tower manager issued corrective actions for ground operations, which included notifying airport operators of a change in taxiing procedures, training all controllers of new taxiing procedures, and additional phraseology training of the controller involved in the accident. Federal Aviation Regulation (FAR) Part 91.3, notes that the pilot-in-command of an aircraft is directly responsible for, and is the final authority as to the operation of that aircraft. The Aeronautical Information Manual (AIM), notes that although an ATC clearance is issued for taxiing purposes, it is the responsibility of the pilot to avoid collision with other aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilots to maintain adequate clearance/distance from each other at the taxiway intersection to avoid a collision. Contributing to the accident was a lack of clear and concise instruction to either airplane by the ground controller to preclude them from entering the taxiway intersection at the same time. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months