NTSB Identification: DFW08CA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 28, 2008 in Baldwin City, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3337T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a crosswind landing on runway 34. During the landing flare, the airplane "bounced" on the runway and then continued to bounce several more times. The piloted raised the flaps and added full power. The attempt to execute a go-around was unsuccessful and the airplane drifted left, off of the 80-foot-wide grass runway. Realizing that he would not clear buildings near the runway, the pilot aborted the take-off and pushed forward on the yoke. The airplane struck the ground, collapsing the nose landing gear and buckling the left wing. The pilot reported that the winds were from 240 degrees and variable, 10 knots with gusts at the time. The operator also reported that more training and experience in cross-wind landings would have prevented this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control resulting from a hard landing and failure to recover from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months