NTSB Identification: CEN09CA006
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 09, 2008 in Chesaning, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N317NF
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land on runway 27 when the accident occurred. Shortly after touchdown the airplane ballooned when it encountered a wind gust. The airplane yawed to the right and impacted the ground as the pilot attempted to recover. The nose and left main landing gear collapsed during the subsequent collision with terrain. The local area winds were out of the west at 8 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the gusting wind conditions during landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months