NTSB Identification: NYC08CA316
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 20, 2008 in Carrabassett, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-140, registration: N2318T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he completed a left base turn to final for landing on Runway 17. He reduced power, "attempted to flare," and the airplane landed "very" hard. He stated that the airplane "appeared to be porpoising" and bounced hard two more times before it slid to a halt. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. He concluded, "My best guess is that my speed was too high and I was trying to land by instinct rather than watching the airspeed." The pilot reported that the winds were from 180 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months