NTSB Identification: WPR09CA006
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 08, 2008 in Payson, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 210-5(205), registration: N8374Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route during a cross-country flight of greater than four hours duration, the airplane's engine suddenly stopped. The flight instructor, who was assisted by his student, was not able to get the engine restarted. They therefore executed a night power-off forced landing in what turned out to be a cherry tree orchard. During the investigation, six gallons of fuel was recovered from the right tank, and seven gallons was recovered from the left tank. The engine was test run successfully while being fed through both left and right fuel systems. The entire fuel storage/feed system, including the fuel control unit screen and the fuel manifold screen, was inspected. There were no signs of blockage, anomaly, or contamination that would have kept the engine from producing full power. At the completion of the investigation, no clear reason for the loss of engine power had been determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident were a dark night and a cherry orchard at the location where the pilot executed the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months