NTSB Identification: NYC08CA312
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 11, 2008 in Warwick, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N17142
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Cessna 177B stated that, on approach to runway 3R, he noted that the windsock was favoring the runway, with a left crosswind approximately 15 degrees from the center of the airplane. While on a short final approach, the pilot then observed the windsock indicating no wind, but favoring a direction across the runway. The pilot continued his approach at 60 knots, with full flap extension. He flared the airplane over the first one-third of the runway, but the airplane floated and touched down between 500 to 700 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane on the runway. It traveled off the end of the runway and struck muddy terrain. During the impact, the left wing, including a left wing rib, sustained damage. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The reported wind at an airport located approximately 15 miles north of the accident site, about 31 minutes before the accident, was from 160 degrees at 4 knots. The reported wind at the same site about 29 minutes after the accident, was from 160 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months